16th Reintegration Puzzle Conference

Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre
1-3 June 2022

Changing Seasons,
Changing Lives

Program

Please note the program is currently being revised. Conference Sessions will be held Thursday 2nd and Friday 3rd June from 9:00am – 5:00pm.

Welcome Drinks will be held on Wednesday 1st June from 5:00pm.

The updated program will be available 1st December 2021.

Wednesday 1 June 2022
9:30 am12:00 pm

Optional Pre-conference Workshop (Extra Charge Applies)

Working with People Experiencing Grief and Loss 

Rosemary Wanganeen, Australian Institute for Loss and Grief

9:30 am12:00 pm

Meeting of Indigenous Advocates 

(Further information to be provided)

9:30 am12:00 pm

After Prison Network Meeting 

1:00 pm1:45 pm

Conference Opening and Welcome to Country 

Emeritus Professor, Joe Graffam, Deakin University

Welcome to Country

Other speakers to be confirmed

1:45 pm2:30 pm

Keynote: Reintegration – Starting with the end in mind 

Neil Campbell, General Manager Cultural Capability

Ara Poutama Aotearoa, Department of Corrections New Zealand

2:30 pm3:15 pm

Keynote Presentation: Loss and Grief 

Rosemary Wanganeen, Australian Institute for Grief and Loss

3:15 pm3:45 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:45 pm4:30 pm
4:30 pm5:15 pm

Keynote Presentation: Penal Reductionism in Europe: What might work for Australia? 

Associate Professor Hilde Tubex, University of Western Australia

5:30 pm

Welcome Function 

Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre

Thursday 2 June 2022
9:00 am

Welcome Back

10:00 am10:30 am

Morning Tea

10:30 am12:00 pm

Breakout 1 – Innovative Practice and Demonstration Projects 

Breakout room 1

Breakout 2 –

Breakout room 2

Breakout 3 –

Breakout room 3

Woor-Dungin Criminal Record Discrimination Project

Naomi Murphy Aboriginal Ex Offender Employment project worker , Woor-Dungin

My Story – Road to Redemption

Clint Lived Experience , UnitingCare West

Evaluating the Implementation of a Take Home Naloxone Program in Correctional Settings: Learning From One Year of Experience in British Columbia, Canada

Lindsay Pearce Research Fellow, The University of Melbourne

Jane Buxton Medical Lead and Physician Epidemiologist, British Columbia Centre for Disease Control

Lauren Mathany Director of Operations, British Columbia Centre for Disease Control

Diane Rothon Medical Director, British Columbia Corrections

Margot Kuo Epidemiologist, British Columbia Centre for Disease Control

The Banksia Hill Detention Centre Study: Translation of Justice Health Research into Action

Hayley Passmore Research Officer, Telethon Kids Institute

Natalie Kippin PhD Candidate, Telethon Kids Institute

Raewyn Mutch Paediatrician & Clinical Associate Professor, Telethon Kids Institute

Sharynne Hamilton PhD Candidate, Telethon Kids Institute

Rochelle Watkins Senior Research Fellow, Telethon Kids Institute

Carol Bower Professor & Co-Director, FASD Research Australia Centre of Research Excellence, Telethon Kids Institute

People Grow and Change

Wade Hunt Alcohol and Other Drug Case Manager , Salvation Army

Jeff Amatto Founder and Educational Speaker , ‘More Cultural Rehabs Less Jails’ and ‘Brother4Recovery’

Te Ngahere: A prison-based addiction and recovery programme which draws on Māori ancestral connection to the land, its seasons and its ecosystem.

Ed Kitchin Project Manager – Clinical Programmes, Odyssey House NZ

Mary Nathan Advanced Practitioner – Te Ngahere, Odyssey House NZ

A mixed-methods research study exploring the impact of community based post-release support: methodology and preliminary findings

Mindy Sotiri Executive Director, Justice Reform Initiative

Ruth McCausland Senior Research Fellow and Director of Evaluation for the Yuwaya-Ngaraa-li partnership between UNSW and the Dharriwaa Elders Group, UNSW

Improving mental health and reducing drug-related harms among people released from prison: Advancing the case for continuity of care

Jesse Young NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow, Justice Health Unit, Melbourne School of Population and Global Health, The University of Melbourne

12:00 pm1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm2:30 pm

Breakout 1 – Supporting Young People 

Breakout room 1

Breakout 2 – Holistic Service Provision 

Breakout room 2

Breakout 3 – Lived Experience Services 

Breakout room 3

Health, social and behavioural outcomes for young people following release from prison: a prospective cohort study

Rohan Borschmann Dame Kate Campbell Senior Research Fellow, University of Melbourne

Dominique de Andrade Research Fellow, Deakin University

Stuart Kinner Professorial Research Fellow, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute

WorkREDi and the Voice of Lived Experience

Jess Vesely Team Leader – Community Wellbeing and Justice, Australian Red Cross

Chloe McBain Youth Health and Wellbeing Officer, Australian Red Cross

Supporting young people leaving custody to re-enter education outside the walls

Kitty Te Riele Professor, University of Tasmania

Fiona MacDonald Senior Research Fellow , Victoria University

Tim Corcoran Associate Professor in Inclusive Education , Deakin University

Alison Baker Associate Professor in Youth and Community Studies, Victoria University

From compliance to authentic engagement: practice development approaches in court support programs

Julia Douglas Practice Leader, Magistrates' Court Victoria

Linda Williamson Practice Leader, Magistrates’ Court Victoria

Participation not Monitoring

Moderator

Danny Shannon Founder, Encapsulator

Speakers

Dean Lloyd Owner, encpasulator

Reintegration and rising youth remand: evidence, issues and challenges

Shelley Turner Senior Lecturer, Monash University

This is Me: Prison Education, Identity and Desistance from Crime

Dr Fiona McGregor Prison Education Coordinator, Department of Justice, WA

2:30 pm3:00 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:00 pm5:00 pm

Symposium: Mental health in prisons: implications for the general community

Breakout room 1

Breakout 2 – Disability and Reintegration 

Breakout room 2

Breakout 3 – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander voices 

Breakout room 3

Punishing Disability: The Lived Experience of Incarcerated Women With Cognitive Disabilities

Julie-Anne Toohey Academic Developer Criminology, University of Adelaide, University of Adelaide

The Miranda Project, Resistance to Violence, and Aboriginal Healing.

Marisa Moliterno Program Manager – Miranda Project, Community Restorative Centre

Gail Gray Aboriginal Case Worker – Miranda Project, Community Restorative Centre

Tara Morrison Alcohol Other Drug Transition Worker, Community Restorative Centre

Melissa Merritt Aboriginal Alcohol Other Drug Project Worker – Far Western NSW, Community Restorative Centre

The Guddi Way Screen: Developing a culturally sensitive cognitive screen for Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Peoples.

Jennifer Cullen Chief Executive Officer , Synapse/Griffith University

Michelle McIntyre Senior Research Fellow, Synapse; Griffith University

India Bohanna Senior Research Fellow , Synapse/ James Cook University Cairns

Mental health in prisons: implications for the general community:

Speaker to be advised

Stuart Kinner Professor, University of Melbourne

Dennis Petrie Associate Professor, Monash University

David Preen Professor, University of Western Australia

Jesse Young Research Fellow, University of Melbourne

Assessing the Disability Needs of Indigenous Prisoners (ADNIP): Insights from an Australia-wide research project

Michelle McIntyre Senior Research Fellow, Synapse Australia/ Griffith University

Vere Lambert-Morris Senior Research Assistant , Synapse/ Griffith University

Elizabeth Kendall Professor , The Hopkins Centre, Griffith University

Jennifer Cullen Chief Executive Officer , Synapse, Australia

Reintegration – outreach to remote desert communities: Ngaanyatjarra and Tjuntjuntjara Lands

Sarah Nickson Team Leader, Centrecare Goldfields

Leanne Erikson Program Manager, Centrecare Goldfields

Mental health in prisons: implications for the general community: Mapping the prison mental health service workforce in Australia

Stuart Kinner Professor and Head, Justice Health Unit, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute & University of Melbourne

Fiona Davidson , Queensland Centre for Mental Health Research

Bobbie Clugston , Queensland Centre for Mental Health Research

Michelle Perrin , Queensland Centre for Mental Health Research

Megan Williams , University of Technology Sydney

Ed Heffernan , Queensland Centre for Mental Health Research

From arrest to reintegration – collated learnings around improving access and support for people with a disability within the justice system.

Jennifer Snell Principal Practice Lead Service Quality Governance, Uniting WA

Justin O’Meara Smith CEO, Interchange

Carey Bindjareb Program

Mr Larry Smith Manager Prisoner Employment Programs & Transitional Services Rehabilitation & Reintegration, Department of Justice, Western Australia

Mr Paul Brock Chief Executive Officer , Carey Training Pty Ltd

7:00 pm

Conference Dinner (Extra Charge Applies)

Friday 3 June 2022
9:00 am11:00 am

Breakout 1 – Innovation in Reintegration 

Breakout 2 – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Responses 

Breakout 3 – Post Release Services 

Reintegrating Sexual Offenders

Vanessa Gwerder , Uniting WA

A United Approach

Michael Winton , Re-set

Breaking Free – A dilly bag of wisdom (expressions of spirituality in colonial places)

Tabitha Lean Post Graduate Student, University of SA

The Bridge Centre – Providing Pre and Post Release Support to Men and Their Families

Fiona Rogers Manager – Community Reintegration Centre, GEO

Reintegration in the Pilbara: The Remote Lived Experience

Kanchi Thenuwara CEO, Pilbara Community Services Ltd

Tracy Flynn-Edward Business Manager, Pilbara Community Services Ltd

The RAW Truth

Chris Gabelish Operations Manager, Regional Alliance West

Connecting Back to Community

Frank Borg General Manager, Forensic Services, Caraniche

Ronald Briggs Senior Aboriginal Cultural Adviser & Program Facilitator, Caraniche

Weaving the seasons of change

Dianne Baldock Adult Through Care Manager, Circular Head Aboriginal Corporation

The Initial Transitional Support (ITS) service: Impacts of a 12 week reintegration support service on recidivism outcomes among high risk offenders in New South Wales.

Mark Howard Manager of Operational Performance and Research for Corrections Research Evaluation and Statistic, Corrective Services NSW

Plant a seed

Jo Smith Outreach Coordinator, Wellways Australia

Managing Offenders through community engagement and innovative projects

Mandy Crow Officer in Charge Datjala Work Camp, Northern Territory Correctional Services

Reintegration – reducing reoffending in the Aboriginal population

John Eyre Chief Executive Officer, arbias Ltd

Disrupting Disadvantage and Trauma: Developing Deadly Futures.

Carly and Keenan Mundine CEO & Founder / Co-Founder & Ambassador , Deadly Connections Community & Justice Services Inc.

11:00 am11:30 am

Morning  Tea

11:30 am12:30 pm

Breakout 2 – Women and Grief 

Breakout 3 – Education 

Breakout 1 – Lived Experience Services

Sisters for Change – Prisoners leading change. Changing prison. Changing relationships. Changing Lives.

Rachel Montgomery Team Leader Community Justice and Partnerships , Australian Red Cross

Glenda Duffy Cultural Consultant and Liaison Officer, Australian Red Cross

Finding Strengths

Felicity Williams CEO, The Centre for Continuing Education Inc

Straight Talking Peer Mentoring

Prof Joe Graffam Emeritus Professor, Deakin University

The value of small group programs in supporting change, loss and grief

Louise Hall Program and Partnerships Coordinator, Good Grief MacKillop Family Services

Education while incarcerated – Does it increase employment opportunities after release? – The Lived Experience of previously incarcerated Males in Victoria, Australia.

Dr Lukas Carey

Lukas Kamay Student, Deakin University

Luke Anderson Independent Scholar, Independent Scholar

12:30 pm1:30 pm

Panel chaired by Mindy Sotiri, Executive Director, Justice Reform Initiative.

_________________________________________________________________________

Bodies of evidence: A multi-stakeholder panel discussion to re-energise conversation about meaningful research and evaluation in the area of criminal justice

Moderator

Mindy Sotiri Executive Director, Justice Reform Initiative

Speakers

Ruth McCausland Senior Research Fellow and Director of Evaluation for the Yuwaya-Ngaraa-li partnership between UNSW and the Dharriwaa Elders Group, UNSW

1:30 pm

Proceedings Close

1:30 pm

Optional tour – Fremantle Prison

Event Sponsors