16th Reintegration Puzzle Conference

Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre
1-3 March 2023

Changing Seasons,
Changing Lives

Program

Please note the program is currently being revised. Conference Sessions will be held Thursday 2nd and Friday 3rd June from 9:00am – 5:00pm.

Welcome Drinks will be held on Wednesday 1st June from 5:00pm.

Wednesday 1 June 2022
9:30 am12:00 pm

Optional Pre-conference Workshop (Extra Charge Applies)

Working with People Experiencing Grief and Loss 

Rosemary Wanganeen, Australian Institute for Loss and Grief

9:30 am12:00 pm

Meeting of Indigenous Advocates 

(Further information to be provided)

9:30 am12:00 pm

After Prison Network Meeting 

5:00 pm10:00 pm

Welcome Function
PCEC

Thursday 2 June 2022
9:00 am9:45 am

Conference Opening and Welcome to Country

9:00 am9:00 am

Keynote Presentation: Reintegration – Starting with the end in mind

Neil Campbell General Manager Cultural Capability, Ara Poutama Aotearoa, Department of Corrections

10:30 am11:00 am

Morning Tea

11:00 am12:30 pm

Breakout room 1

Breakout 1 – Innovative Practice and Demonstration Projects 

 

Breakout 2 – TBC

Breakout 3: Symposium – Mental health in prisons: implications for the general community

The Banksia Hill Detention Centre Study: Translation of Justice Health Research into Action

Hayley Passmore Research Officer, Telethon Kids Institute

Raewyn Mutch Paediatrician & Clinical Associate Professor, Telethon Kids Institute

Natalie Kippin PhD Candidate, Telethon Kids Institute

Sharynne Hamilton PhD Candidate, Telethon Kids Institute

Rochelle Watkins Senior Research Fellow, Telethon Kids Institute

Carol Bower Professor & Co-Director, FASD Research Australia Centre of Research Excellence, Telethon Kids Institute

My Story – Road to Redemption

Clint Lived Experience, UnitingCare West

National opportunities to improve prison mental health policy and investment

Louise Southalan Researcher, University of Melbourne

A mixed-methods research study exploring the impact of community based post-release support: methodology and preliminary findings

Mindy Sotiri Executive Director, Justice Reform Initiative

Ruth McCausland Senior Research Fellow and Director of Evaluation for the Yuwaya-Ngaraa-li partnership between UNSW and the Dharriwaa Elders Group, UNSW

From Gaol to Geneva; how changing my life is helping change the system.

Justen Thomas Council for Intellectual Disability

Improving Indigenous and Mental Health in our Prisons: A Small Change can go a Long Way

Craig Cumming Research Fellow (PhD candidate), University of Western Australia

CRC’s Miranda Project, Resistance to Violence, and Ways of Healing

Marisa Moliterno Program Manager – Miranda Project, Community Restorative Centre

TBC

Speaker to be advised

Mental health in prisons: implications for the general community: Mapping the prison mental health service workforce in Australia

Stuart Kinner Professor and Head, Justice Health Unit, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute & University of Melbourne

Jesse Young Research Fellow, Justice Health Unit, University of Melbourne

12:30 pm1:30 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm3:00 pm

Breakout 1 – Supporting Young People

Breakout room 2

Breakout 2 – Holistic Service Provision 

Breakout room 3

Breakout 3 – TBC

Reintegration and rising youth remand: evidence, issues and challenges

Shelley Turner Senior Lecturer, Monash University

WorkREDi and the Voice of Lived Experience

Jess Vesely Team Leader – Community Wellbeing and Justice, Australian Red Cross

Chloe McBain Youth Health and Wellbeing Officer, Australian Red Cross

Supporting young people leaving custody to re-enter education outside the walls

Tim Corcoran Deakin University

Fiona MacDonald Senior Research Fellow, Victoria University

Tim Corcoran Associate Professor in Inclusive Education, Deakin University

Alison Baker Associate Professor in Youth and Community Studies, Victoria University

From compliance to authentic engagement: practice development approaches in court support programs

Julia Douglas Practice Leader, Magistrates' Court Victoria

Linda Williamson Practice Leader, Magistrates’ Court Victoria

Participation not Monitoring

Danny Shannon Founder, Encapsulator

Dean Lloyd Owner, encpasulator

Education while incarcerated – Does it increase employment opportunities after release? – The Lived Experience of previously incarcerated Females in South Australia.

Tina McPhee Student, Flinders University

Tabitha Lean Student, University of South Australia

Lukas Kamay Sessional Lecturer, Deakin University

This is Me: Prison Education, Identity and Desistance from Crime

Dr Fiona McGregor Prison Education Coordinator, Department of Justice, WA

2:30 pm3:00 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:00 pm4:15 pm

Keynote Presentation: Loss and Grief

Rosemary Wanganeen Australian Institute for Loss & Grief

4:15 pm5:00 pm
7:00 pm

Conference Dinner (Extra Charge Applies)

Friday 3 June 2022
9:00 am9:45 am

Keynote Presentation: Penal Reductionism in Europe: What might work for Australia?

A/Prof Hilde Tubex University of Western Australia

10:30 am11:00 am

Morning Tea

11:00 am1:00 pm

Breakout 1 – TBC

Breakout 2 – Disability and Reintegration

Breakout 3 – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Programs

Te Ngahere: A prison-based addiction and recovery programme which draws on Māori ancestral connection to the land, its seasons and its ecosystem.

Ed Kitchin Project Manager – Clinical Programmes, Odyssey House NZ

Mary Nathan Advanced Practitioner – Te Ngahere, Odyssey House NZ

Punishing Disability: The Lived Experience of Incarcerated Women With Cognitive Disabilities

Julie-Anne Toohey Academic Developer Criminology, University of Adelaide, University of Adelaide

The Guddi Way Screen: Developing a culturally sensitive cognitive screen for Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Peoples.

Jennifer Cullen Chief Executive Officer, Synapse/Griffith University

Michelle McIntyre Senior Research Fellow, Synapse; Griffith University

India Bohanna Senior Research Fellow, Synapse/ James Cook University Cairns

The value of small group programs in supporting change, loss and grief

Louise Hall Program and Partnerships Coordinator, Good Grief MacKillop Family Services

Reintegration – outreach to remote desert communities: Ngaanyatjarra and Tjuntjuntjara Lands

Darren Burns Centrecare Goldfields

Leanne Erikson Program Manager, Centrecare Goldfields

Assessing the Disability Needs of Indigenous Prisoners (ADNIP): Insights from an Australia-wide research project

Michelle McIntyre Senior Research Fellow, Synapse Australia/ Griffith University

Vere Lambert-Morris Senior Research Assistant, Synapse/ Griffith University

Elizabeth Kendall Professor, The Hopkins Centre, Griffith University

Jennifer Cullen Chief Executive Officer, Synapse, Australia

Disrupting Disadvantage and Trauma: Developing Deadly Futures.

Carly and Keenan Mundine CEO & Founder / Co-Founder & Ambassador, Deadly Connections Community & Justice Services Inc.

The Yellow Brick Road Through Remand: Red Cross post release experience in NSW

Judy Harper Regional Manager, Australian Red Cross

From arrest to reintegration – collated learnings around improving access and support for people with a disability within the justice system.

Jennifer Snell Principal Practice Lead Service Quality Governance, Uniting WA

Justin O’Meara Smith CEO, Interchange

Carey Bindjareb Program

Mr Larry Smith Manager Prisoner Employment Programs & Transitional Services Rehabilitation & Reintegration, Department of Justice, Western Australia

Mr Paul Brock Chief Executive Officer, Carey Training Pty Ltd

Sisters for Change – Prisoners leading change. Changing prison. Changing relationships. Changing Lives.

Rachel Montgomery Team Leader Community Justice and Partnerships, Australian Red Cross

Glenda Duffy Cultural Consultant and Liaison Officer, Australian Red Cross

1:00 pm1:45 pm

Lunch

1:45 pm3:30 pm

Breakout 2 – Innovation in Reintegration

Breakout 2 – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Responses

Breakout 3 – Post Released Services

Reintegrating Sexual Offenders

Vanessa Gwerder Uniting WA

A United Approach

Speaker to be advised

The RAW Truth

Chris Gabelish Operations Manager, Regional Alliance West

Post Release – The Importance of Peer and Family Support

Fiona Rogers Manager – Community Reintegration Centre, GEO

Reintegration in the Pilbara: The Remote Lived Experience

Kanchi Thenuwara CEO, Pilbara Community Services Ltd

Tracy Flynn-Edward Business Manager, Pilbara Community Services Ltd

The Initial Transitional Support (ITS) service: Impacts of a 12 week reintegration support service on recidivism outcomes among high risk offenders in New South Wales.

Mark Howard Manager of Operational Performance and Research for Corrections Research Evaluation and Statistic, Corrective Services NSW

Plant a seed

Jo Smith Outreach Coordinator, Wellways Australia

Weaving the seasons of change

Dianne Baldock Adult Through Care Manager, Circular Head Aboriginal Corporation

Reintegration – reducing reoffending in the Aboriginal population

John Eyre Chief Executive Officer, arbias Ltd

Finding Strengths

Felicity Williams CEO, The Centre for Continuing Education Inc

Managing Offenders through community engagement and innovative projects

Mandy Crow Officer in Charge Datjala Work Camp, Northern Territory Correctional Services

Connecting Back to Community

Ronald Briggs Senior Aboriginal Cultural Consultant & Program Facilitator, Caraniche

Frank Borg Director Clinical Practice, Caraniche

3:45 pm4:00 pm

Afternoon Tea

4:00 pm5:00 pm

Bodies of evidence: A multi-stakeholder panel discussion to re-energise conversation about meaningful research and evaluation in the area of criminal justice

Mindy Sotiri Executive Director, Justice Reform Initiative

Ruth McCausland Senior Research Fellow and Director of Evaluation for the Yuwaya-Ngaraa-li partnership between UNSW and the Dharriwaa Elders Group, UNSW

5:00 pm

Conference Closes

Event Sponsors